1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696
|
#!/usr/bin/perl -w
#
# Copyright (C) 2000-2012 Nadav Har'El, Dan Kenigsberg
#
use Carp;
use FileHandle;
my $detailed_output=0;
my $detail_prefix;
# This arrays will be useful later to convert ordinary letters into final,
# and vice-versa.
my %fin = (''=>'', ''=>'', ''=>'', ''=>'', ''=>'');
my %nif = (''=>'', ''=>'', ''=>'', ''=>'', ''=>'');
sub outword {
my $word = shift;
my $details = shift;
# "*" sign used to signify non-existant word that should not be output.
# It will allow us to more-easily drop words without huge if()s.
return if $word =~ m/^\*/;
# change otiot-sofiot in the middle of the word
# (the silly a-z was added for our special "y" and "w" marks).
# (the ('?) and $2 are for ', ')
$word =~ s/([])('?)(?=[-a-z])/$nif{$1}$2/go;
# change special consonant marks into the proper Hebrew letters, using
# proper ktiv male rules.
# Note that the order of these conversion is important. Since they have
# the potential of changing so many words, it is highly recommended to
# diff the output files before and after the change, to see that no
# unexpected words got changed.
# The vowel markers 'a' and 'e' do nothing except to a yud (chirik male) -
# which turns it into a consonant yud; For example your(feminine) is
# (tsere in the yud, so it's a consonant and doubled) and
# your(masculine) is (yud is chirik male, and not doubled)
$word =~ s/[ea]/y/go;
$word =~ s/[ea]//go;
# The vowel 'i' is a chirik chaser - it should be followed by a yud if
# necessary. We do nothing with it currently - it's only useful for words
# like i where we want to make sure that wolig.pl does not think this
# is the normal patach-aleph-yud (with no niqqud under the aleph) case as
# in .
# The first rule here is useful for transformation from to , via
# adj-inword> i feminine> ia outword> iy outword>
$word =~ s/iy//go; # useful in stuff like i -
$word =~ s/i//go;
# Y is the same as y, except it is not translated to a double-yud (but rather
# to a single yud) when it is the last letter of the word. It's used in words
# like in which the original form of the word has a chirik male, but in
# all the inflections the yud from the chirik becomes a fully-fleged
# consonant. We do not need a similar trick for vav (w), because the
# Academia's rules do not do anything to a vav at the end of the word,
# contrary to what happens to a yud.
# I'm not sure this trick is "kosher" (based on the language), but it does
# work...
$word =~ s/Y($|(?=-))//go; # Y's at the end of the word
$word =~ s/Y/y/go; # the rest of the Y's are converted to y's
# The first conversion below implements the akademia's rule that a chirik
# before a y should not be written with a . So we convert y into .
# IDEA: to be more certain that the first functions as a chirik, it would
# have been better to use the i character: in addition to the -> y rule
# we have in the beginning of processing a word, we should do -> iy.
# Then here the rule would convert iy, not y. [but everything is working
# well even without this idea]
$word =~ s/y//go;
$word =~ s/(?<=[^y])y(?=[^y]|$)//go;
$word =~ s/y//go; # otherwise, just one yud.
# The first conversion below of w to has an interesting story. In the
# original Hebrew, the consonant sounded like the English w or Arabic
# waw. An "u" sound (a kubuts, which we mark by ) followed by this w
# sound sounded like a long "u", which was later written with a shuruk,
# i.e., one vav. This conversion is very useful for understanding how the
# word is inflected (see explanation in wolig.dat).
$word =~ s/w//go;
$word =~ s/(?<=[^w])w(?=[^w-])//go; # if vav needs to be doubled, do it
$word =~ s/w//go; # otherwise, just one vav.
# A consonant (h) is always output as a . The only reason we are
# interested in which is consonant is to allow the rules earlier to double
# yud next to a consonant (i.e.. h), but not next to a em-kria .
# For example, compare (lion) and (her lion).
$word =~ s/h//go;
if($detailed_output && defined($details)){
$word =~ s/-$//; # smichut is already known by the details...
$word .= " ".$detail_prefix.$details;
}
print $word."\n";
}
sub inword {
# For some combinations of at the end or beginning of a word, we can
# immediately guess that these must be consonants (and not vowels) and make
# use of that knowledge by changing the Hebrew letters into the markers
# "w", "y" we use for consonants and respectively.
#
# This function takes a word as inputted from wolig.dat, presumably written
# in ktiv male, and makes a few predictions, such as that a vav in the
# beginning of the word must be a consonant. Predictions that appear here
# must have two traits:
# 1. They must be useful for the correct inflection of some word.
# For example, realising that the at the end of is a consonant
# help us later avoid the false inflection and instead generate
# the correct .
# 2. They must be correct in 100% of the cases. For example, a rule saying
# that every appearance of in the input is a consonant (w) is wrong,
# because of words like .
# However, the rules only have to "appear" correct (for all the actual
# words in wolig.dat), not necessarily be linguisticly correct. For
# example, we'll see below a rule that a at the end of a word is a
# consonant (w). This is indeed true for most nouns (, ), but not
# for . However, all of 's inflections have a consonant vav, and in
# the word itself we don't really care about mislabeling it "consonant"
# because a vav at the end of the word isn't doubled anyway under the
# Academia's rules.
#
# Actually the second rule can be relaxed a bit if we provide alternative
# ways to input a certain construct. For example, if "u" could signify a
# vowel vav in the input, then we wouldn't really care if in a few rare cases
# we wrongly decide a certain vav to be consonant: the user could override
# this decision by putting a "u" explicitly, instead of the vav, in the
# input file.
my $word = shift;
if(substr($word,0,1) eq ""){
# A word cannot start with a shuruk or kubuts!
substr($word,0,1)="w";
}
if(substr($word,-4,4) eq ""){
# A word like , , . I can't imagine any base noun (or
# adjective) for which such a double-vav isn't a consonant but rather
# a vav and shuruk.
substr($word,-4,2)="w";
}
if(substr($word,-1,1) eq ""){
# This vav is a consonant (see comment above about why the few exceptions
# that do exist don't bother us).
substr($word,-1,1)="w";
} elsif(substr($word,-3,3) eq ""){
# If the word ends with , the user wrote in ktiv male and intended
# a consonant vav. Replace the by the character "w", which will be
# doubled if necessary (for ktiv male) by outword. This change actually
# makes a difference for the _ with cases: for example, the
# word has a plural and his-possesive . Without this
# change, we get the incorrect possesive and plural .
# Similarly it is needed for the adjective 's correct feminine plural.
substr($word,-3,2)="w";
} elsif(substr($word,-2,2) eq ""){
substr($word,-2,1)="y";
# TODO: maybe convert (in ktiv male, e.g., ) into iy.
# see outword above on a discussion about that. But everything also
# works without this change.
}
return $word;
}
#############################################################################
my ($fh,$word,$optstring,%opts);
my $infile;
if($#ARGV < 0){
$infile="wolig.dat";
} else {
if($ARGV[0] eq "-d"){
$detailed_output=!$detailed_output;
shift @ARGV;
}
$infile=$ARGV[0];
}
$fh = new FileHandle $infile, "r"
or croak "Couldn't open data file $infile for reading";
while(<$fh>){
print if /^#\*/; # print these comments.
chomp;
s/#.*$//o; # comments start with '#'.
next if /^[ ]*$/o; # ignore blank lines.
($word,$optstring)=split;
die "Type of word '".$word."' was not specified." if !defined($optstring);
undef %opts;
my $val;
foreach $opt (split /,/o, $optstring){
($opt, $val) = (split /=/o, $opt);
$val = 1 unless defined $val;
$opts{$opt}=$val;
}
if($opts{""}){
############################# noun ######################################
# Shortcuts
if($opts{"_"}){
$opts{""}=1; $opts{"__"}=1;
}
if($opts{"_"}){
$opts{"__"}=1; $opts{"__"}=1;
}
# note that the noun may have several plural forms (see, for example,
# ). When one of the plural forms isn't explicitly specified, wolig
# tries to guess, based on simplistic heuristics that work for the majority
# of the nouns (84% of them, at one time I counted).
my $plural_none = $opts{""} || substr($word,-3,3) eq "";
my $plural_bizarre = exists($opts{""});
my $plural_implicit = !($opts{""} || $opts{""} || $opts{""}
|| $opts{""} || $opts{""} || $plural_none
|| $plural_bizarre);
my $plural_iot = $opts{""} ||
($plural_implicit && (substr($word,-2,2) eq ""));
my $plural_xot = $opts{""};
my $plural_ot = $opts{""} ||
($plural_implicit && !$plural_iot && (substr($word,-1,1) eq "" || substr($word,-1,1) eq "" ));
my $plural_im = $opts{""} || ($plural_implicit && !$plural_ot && !$plural_iot);
my $plural_iim = $opts{""};
# Find gender for detailed output. This has nothing to do with word
# inflection, it's just an added value of wolig.pl...
if($detailed_output){
my $gender;
if($opts{""}){
if($opts{""}){
$gender=",";
} else {
$gender="";
}
} elsif($opts{""}){
$gender=""
} elsif($opts{"_"}){
$gender="";
} elsif((substr($word,-1,1) eq "") && !$opts{"_"}){
$gender="";
} elsif(substr($word,-1,1) eq "" && !$opts{""}){
$gender="";
} else {
$gender="";
}
$detail_prefix="$gender,";
}
# preprocess the word the user has given, converting certain ktiv male
# constructs into markers (w, y) that we can better work with later (see
# comments in inword() about what it does).
$word=inword($word);
# related singular noun forms
if(exists $opts{""}){
outword $opts{""}, ","; # explicit override of the nifrad
} elsif(!$opts{"_"}){
outword $word, ","; # the singular noun itself
}
if($opts{"_"}){
# in words like and the first yud (coming from chirik
# or tsere in ktiv male) is lost in all but the base word
$word =~ s///o;
}
my $smichut=$word;
if($opts{"_"} || $opts{"__"}){
# We mark the singular words with "*", telling outword to drop them.
# This makes the code look cleaner than a huge if statement around all
# the singular code. Maybe in the future we should move the singular
# inflection code to a seperate function, if() only around that, and
# stop all that "*" nonsense.
$smichut="*".$smichut;
}
#my $smichut_orig=$smichut;
if($opts{"_"}){
# special case:
# , , , include an extra yod in the smichut. Note that in the
# first person singular possessive, we should drop that extra yod.
# For a "im" plural, it turns out to be the same inflections as the
# plural - but this is not the case with a "ot" plural.
# Interestingly, the yud in these inflections is always a chirik
# male - it is never consonantal (never has a vowel on it).
if(substr($smichut,-1,1) eq ""){
# Remove the . Basically, only one word fits this case:
$smichut=substr($smichut,0,-1);
# And add the extra third-person masuline possesive (just like the
# _ case, but we don't bother to check for the _ flag here).
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
}
outword $smichut."-", ",,"; # smichut
outword $smichut."", ",,/"; # possessives (kinu'im)
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
} else {
if(!$opts{"_"}){ # replace final by , unless _ option
if(substr($smichut,-1,1) eq "" && !$opts{"_"}){
substr($smichut,-1,1)="";
}
}
if(exists($opts{""})){
outword $opts{""}."-", ",,";
} else {
outword $smichut."-", ",,"; # smichut
}
if($opts{"_"}){
# academia's ktiv male rules indicate that the inflections of
# (at least the plural is explicitly mentioned...) should get an
# extra yud - to make it easy to distinguish from the number .
substr($smichut,0,-1)=substr($smichut,0,-1).'';
substr($word,0,-1)=substr($word,0,-1).'';
}
if(substr($word,-2,2) eq "" && length($word)>2){
# in words ending with patach and then the imot kria aleph yud,
# such as and , all the inflections (beside the base word
# and the smichut) are as if the yud wasn't there.
# Note that words ending with but not patach, like and ,
# should not get this treatment, so there should be an option to turn
# it off.
substr($word,-1,1)="";
substr($smichut,-1,1)="";
}
# Note that the extra vowel markers, 'a' and 'e' are added for mele'im
# ending with yud (e.g., ) - this vowel attaches to the yud and makes
# the yud a consonant. This phenomenon is handled in outword.
my $no_ah=0;
if($opts{"_"}){
# the is dropped from the singular inflections, except one alternate
# inflection like (the long form of ):
# (there's another femenine inflection, with kamats on the he,
# but this is spelled the same (as with mapik) without niqqud so
# we don't need to print it again).
if(substr($smichut,-1,1) eq ""){
$smichut=substr($smichut,0,-1);
}
outword $smichut."eh", ",,/";
# TODO: maybe add the "eha" inflection? But it won't generate anything
# different from the ah below...
#outword $smichut."eha" unless $no_ah;
}
unless ($opts{"__"}){
outword $smichut."", ",,/"; # possessives (kinu'im)
outword $smichut."e", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."e", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."ah", ",,/";
outword $smichut."a", ",,/";
outword $smichut."a", ",,/";
}
}
# related plural noun forms
# note: don't combine the $plural_.. ifs, nor use elsif, because some
# nouns have more than one plural forms.
if($plural_im){
my $xword=$word;
if(substr($xword,-1,1) eq "" && !$opts{"_"}){
# remove final "he" (not "tav", unlike the "ot" pluralization below)
# before adding the "im" pluralization, unless the _ option was
# given.
$xword=substr($xword,0,-1);
}
my $xword_orig=$xword;
if($opts{"_"}){
# when the _ flag was given,we remove the first "em kri'a" from
# the word in most of the inflections. (see a discussion of this
# option in wolig.dat).
$xword =~ s///o;
}
outword $xword."", ",";
$smichut=$xword;
my $smichut_orig=$xword_orig;
unless ($opts{"__"}){
outword $smichut_orig."-", ",,"; # smichut
}
# (We write patach followed by a consonant yud as "y", and later this will
# give us the chance to automatically double it as necessary by the
# Academia's ktiv male rules)
unless ($opts{"__"}||$opts{"__"}){
outword $smichut."y", ",,/"; # possessives (kinu'im)
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."y", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
}
}
if($plural_iim || $opts{""}){
# The difference between and is that adds only the ""
# plural, while adds the plural and its inflections. For example,
# for , , , , , one would never say
# (my two years); On the other hand for other words and all
# the inflections it implies makes sense, e.g., consider ,
# , .
my $xword=$word;
if(substr($xword,-1,1) eq ""){
# Change final he into tav before adding the "iim" pluralization.
$xword=substr($xword,0,-1)."";
}
my $xword_orig=$xword;
outword $xword."y", ",";
$smichut=$xword;
my $smichut_orig=$xword_orig;
unless ($opts{"__"} || !$plural_iim){
outword $smichut_orig."-", ",,"; # smichut
}
unless ($opts{"__"}||$opts{"__"} || !$plural_iim){
outword $smichut."y", ",,/"; # possessives (kinu'im)
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."y", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
}
}
if($plural_ot){
my $xword=$word;
if(substr($xword,-1,1) eq "" || substr($xword,-1,1) eq ""){
# remove final "he" or "tav" before adding the "ot" pluralization,
# unless the _ option was given.
if(!$opts{"_"}){
$xword=substr($xword,0,-1);
}
}
if($opts{"_"}){
# In segoliim with cholam chaser chat that inflect like feminines
# (i.e., the plural_ot case), the cholam is lost *only* in the base
# plural, not in other plural inflection. This is comparable to the
# inflections of the word , where the patach is lost only in the
# base plural.
# See for example , .
my $tmp = $xword;
$tmp =~ s///o;
outword $tmp."", ",";
} else {
outword $xword."", ",";
}
$smichut=$xword."";
unless ($opts{"__"}){
outword $smichut."-", ",,"; # smichut
}
unless ($opts{"__"}||$opts{"__"}){
outword $smichut."y", ",,/"; # possessives (kinu'im)
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."y", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
}
}
if($plural_iot){
my $xword=$word;
if(substr($xword,-1,1) eq "" || substr($xword,-1,1) eq ""){
# remove final "he" or "tav" before adding the "iot" pluralization,
# unless the _ option was given.
if(!$opts{"_"}){
$xword=substr($xword,0,-1);
}
}
outword $xword."", ",";
$smichut=$xword."";
unless ($opts{"__"}){
outword $smichut."-", ",,"; # smichut
}
unless ($opts{"__"}||$opts{"__"}){
outword $smichut."y", ",,/"; # possessives (kinu'im)
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."y", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
}
}
if($plural_xot){
my $xword=$word;
if(substr($xword,-1,1) eq "" || substr($xword,-1,1) eq ""){
# remove final "he" or "tav" before adding the "xot" pluralization,
# unless the _ option was given.
if(!$opts{"_"}){
$xword=substr($xword,0,-1);
}
}
outword $xword."", ",";
$smichut=$xword."";
unless ($opts{"__"}){
outword $smichut."-", ",,"; # smichut
}
unless ($opts{"__"}||$opts{"__"}){
outword $smichut."y", ",,/"; # possessives (kinu'im)
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."y", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
}
}
if($plural_bizarre){
# User specified plural for bizarre cases; For example, the plural of
# is , the plural of is .
# We take the fully formed plural from the user, and may need to take
# of the ending to guess the smichut and possesives (letting the user
# override the smichut forms too).
my $plural=$opts{""};
#outword $plural, ",";
outword((exists($opts{""}) ? $opts{""} : $plural), ",");
# Overriding the plural nishmach with the option: David Yalin,
# In his book (1942) explains in page 207 how some
# of the kinuyim are known as "kinuyey hanifrad" and some "kinuyey
# hanishmach" because when the nismach and nifrad differ, they follow
# different ones. This is important for words like , and in fact
# the _ option does basically the same thing.
my $smichut_orig;
unless ($opts{"__"}){
if(substr($plural,-2,2) eq ""){
$smichut_orig= exists($opts{""}) ? $opts{""} : $plural;
# as David Yalin explains (ibid.): "
# - ".
$smichut=$smichut_orig;
outword $smichut_orig."-", ",,"; # smichut
} elsif(substr($plural,-2,2) eq "" || substr($plural,-2,2) eq ""){
$smichut=substr($plural,0,-2);
# the removal of the final yod from is a bit silly... maybe
# we should have had a _ option and ask it without yod.
$smichut_orig= exists($opts{""}) ?
substr($opts{""},0,-1) : $smichut;
outword $smichut_orig."-", ",,"; # smichut
} else {
#die "Plural given for $word is of unrecognized form: $plural.";
# An unrecognized plural form, so we don't know how to construct the
# construct forms from it. Just ignore them.
$opts{"__"}=1;
}
}
unless ($opts{"__"}||$opts{"__"}){
outword $smichut."y", ",,/"; # possessives (kinu'im)
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."y", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut."", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
outword $smichut_orig."", ",,/";
}
}
} elsif($opts{""}){
############################# adjective ##################################
$detail_prefix="";
# preprocess the word the user has given, converting certain ktiv male
# constructs into markers (w, y) that we can better work with later (see
# comments in inword() about what it does).
$word=inword($word);
# A preprocessing rule special for adjectives: a final yud will always be
# a chirik male, not some sort of consonant yud or another vowel. Together
# with the iy post-transformation in outword, this makes - work
# correctly. However, when the word ends with (and not ) we assume
# this is shuruk followed by a consonant yud (for example, ). In
# words that do end in and the is not a consonant we must use a
# w explictly, (e.g. should be written explictly as w).
if($word =~ m/([^aei]|)$/o){
substr($word,-1,1) = "i";
}
my $xword=$word;
if(substr($xword,-1,1) eq ""){
# remove final "he" before adding the pluralization,
# unless the _ option was given.
if(!$opts{"_"}){
$xword=substr($xword,0,-1);
}
}
if($opts{""}){
# For nationality adjectives (always adding in yud!), there is a seperate
# plural for the people of that nationality (rather than other objects
# from that country), with only added. There's also a country name,
# and sometimes a female-person form too (_). We these here,
# instead of seperately in extrawords, so that the country list can be
# organized nicely at one place.
if(exists($opts{""})){
outword $opts{""}, ",," if($opts{""} ne "") # country name
} elsif(substr($word,-3,3) eq "i"){
outword substr($word,0,-3)."", ",,"; # country name
} else {
$country = $word;
$country =~ s/i?$//;
$country =~ s/([])$/$fin{$1}/;
outword $country, ",,"; # country name
}
outword $word."", ",,"; # plural (people of that nationality)
$opts{"_"}=1; # for enabling plural. adding plural is optional.
}
if(!exists($opts{""})){
outword $word, ",,"; # masculin, singular
outword $word."-", ",,,"; # smichut (same as nifrad)
} else {
outword $opts{""}, ",,"; # masculin, singular
outword $opts{""}."-", ",,,"; # smichut (same as nifrad)
}
if($opts{""}){
# special case for adjectives like . Unlike the noun case where we
# turn this option automatically for words ending with , here such a
# default would not be useful because a lot of nouns ending with or
# correspond to adjectives ending with that this rule doesn't fit.
outword $xword."", ",,"; # masculin, plural
outword $xword."-", ",,,"; # smichut
} else {
outword $xword."", ",,"; # masculin, plural
outword $xword."-", ",,,"; # smichut
}
# feminine, singular:
my $nekeva_implicit = !($opts{"_"} || $opts{"_"} ||
$opts{"_"} || $opts{""});
# by checking for final i, we're basically checking for final except
# in final (see comment above on where we added the i)
my $nekeva_t = $opts{"_"} ||
($nekeva_implicit && substr($xword,-2,2) eq "i");
my $nekeva_h = $opts{"_"} ||
($nekeva_implicit && !$nekeva_t);
my $nekeva_it = $opts{"_"};
if(exists($opts{""})){
my $yechida=$opts{""};
outword $yechida, ",,";
$yechida =~ s/$// if(!$opts{"_"});
outword $yechida."-", ",,,";
}
if($nekeva_t){
if(substr($word,-1,1) eq "" && !$opts{"_"}){
# This is a rare case, where an adjective ending with gets a
# feminine form, and an extra yud needs to be added. For example
# , .
outword $xword."", ",,";
outword $xword."-", ",,,"; # smichut (same as nifrad)
} else {
# note: we don't bother adding the vowel "e" before the because that
# would only make a difference before a yud - and interestingly when
# there *is* a yud, the vowel is dropped anyway!
outword $xword."", ",,";
outword $xword."-", ",,,"; # smichut (same as nifrad)
}
}
if($nekeva_h){
outword $xword."a", ",,";
outword $xword."a-", ",,,"; # smichut
}
if($nekeva_it){
outword $xword."", ",,";
outword $xword."-", ",,,"; # smichut
}
# Feminine, plural:
# It stays the same, regardless of the singular for. The only exception
# is the feminine, where the plural becomes . Note that there is
# no "else" in the if below - because we need to support the cased that
# one word has both types of plural (e.g., see ).
if($nekeva_h || $nekeva_t || $opts{""}){
outword $xword."", ",,"; # feminine, plural
outword $xword."-", ",,,"; # smichut (same as nifrad)
}
if($nekeva_it){
outword $xword."", ",,"; # feminine, plural
outword $xword."-", ",,,"; # smichut (same as nifrad)
}
} else {
die "word '".$word."' was not specified as noun, adjective or verb.";
}
outword "-------"
}
|