1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 1040 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 1369 1370 1371 1372 1373 1374 1375 1376 1377 1378 1379 1380 1381 1382
|
#!/usr/bin/perl -w
#
# Copyright (C) 2000-2010 Nadav Har'El, Dan Kenigsberg
#
use Carp;
my ($infile,$c);
my $detailed_output=0;
my %fin = (''=>'', ''=>'', ''=>'', ''=>'', ''=>'');
if ($#ARGV>=0 && $ARGV[0] eq "-d")
{
$detailed_output=!$detailed_output;
shift @ARGV;
}
if($#ARGV < 0){
$infile="woo.dat";
} else {
$infile=$ARGV[0];
}
open(INFILE, "<$infile")
or croak "Couldn't open data file $infile for reading";
open (SHEMP, ">shemp.dat");
print SHEMP "# list of automatically generated shmot-peula\n";
while(<INFILE>){
print if /^#\*/; # print these comments,
print SHEMP $_ if /^#\*/; # and also to shemp.dat.
chomp;
next if /^( | )*$/; # ignore empty lines.
next if /^ *#/; # comments start with '#'.
#$c++; print STDERR "#" if !($c % 20);
s/ *\#.*$//; #and appear at end of lines.
($word,$optstring)=split;
undef %opts;
my $val;
foreach $opt (split /,/o, $optstring){
($opt, $val) = (split /=/o, $opt);
$val = 1 unless defined $val;
$val =~ tr///;
$opts{$opt}=$val;
}
if($opts{""}){
$w = new Word;
$word =~ tr///;
$word =~ s/'/J/;
$word =~ s/'/Z/;
$word =~ s/'/C/;
$word =~ s/$/h/o if $opts{"_"};
$word =~ tr//yw/ if $opts{"_"};
$w->root($word);
my @binyanim = ();
my %transitive = ();
$opts{"_"}=1 if $opts{"_+"};
$opts{"_"}=1 if $opts{"_+"};
$opts{""}=1 if ($opts{"+"});
$opts{""}=1 if ($opts{"+"});
push @binyanim, $Word::qal if ($opts{"_"}||$opts{"_"});
push @binyanim, $Word::niqtal if ($opts{""});
push @binyanim, $Word::hiqtil if ($opts{""});
push @binyanim, $Word::huqtal if ($opts{""});
push @binyanim, $Word::qitel if ($opts{""});
push @binyanim, $Word::qutal if ($opts{""});
push @binyanim, $Word::hitqatel if ($opts{""});
$transitive{$Word::qal}=1 if ($opts{"_+"}||$opts{"_+"});
$transitive{$Word::hiqtil}=1 if ($opts{"+"});
$transitive{$Word::qitel}=1 if ($opts{"+"});
$w->{opts}= \%opts; #TODO pass only relevant options.
foreach $b (@binyanim) {
$w->binyan($b);
# When the options is given, $word is not the root to conjugate, but
# rather the 3rd person masculine singular form of the verb. We seldom
# use this input method, and usually generate this base form automatically
# (in the parameter-less abar_nistar function).
if ($opts{""}) {$w->abar_nistar($word);}
else { $w->abar_nistar;}
# in past, hem==hen and in niqqudless script so is at==ata. But the
# objectization is different, so we generate both at and ata. And for
# the sake of completeness of the morphological analysis, also hen is
# added.
foreach $g ($Word::hu,$Word::ani,$Word::ata,$Word::at,$Word::hi,
$Word::anu,$Word::atem,$Word::aten,$Word::hem,$Word::hen)
{
$w->{object} = undef; #clear objectization
$s = $w->past_conj($g);
$w->outword($s);
# support for the mostly-archaic nitpa`el form.
if ($w->{binyan} eq $Word::hitqatel && ${$w->{opts}}{"_"}) {
$s =~ s/^//o;
$w->outword($s);
}
if (defined($s) && $transitive{$w->{binyan}}) {
next if $g eq $Word::aten; # $aten's transitivisation is as $atem's
$w->{second_bj_form} = 0;
foreach $bj ($Word::ani,$Word::ata,$Word::at,$Word::hu,$Word::hu,$Word::hi,
$Word::anu,$Word::atem,$Word::aten,$Word::hem,$Word::hen) {
$w->{second_bj_form} = !$w->{second_bj_form} if $bj eq $Word::hu;
my $n = $w->objectize($s, $bj);
$w->outword($n) if $n;
}
}
}
$w->{guf} = undef; # some cleanup.
$w->{object} = undef;
my $s = $w->infinitive_conj;
if (defined($s)) {
&output_infinitive($s, $transitive{$w->{binyan}});
if ($w->{binyan} eq $Word::niqtal && ${$w->{opts}}{'_'}) {
my $lehanot = $s;
$lehanot =~ s///o;
$w->{object} = undef;
&output_infinitive($lehanot, $transitive{$w->{binyan}});
}
}
# in imperative only at,ata,atem,aten (second person)
foreach $g ($Word::ata,$Word::at,$Word::atem,$Word::aten)
{
$w->{object} = undef; #clear objectization
$s = $w->imperative_conj($g);
$w->outword($s);
if (defined($s) && $transitive{$w->{binyan}}) {
next if $g eq $Word::aten; # TODO do $aten have objectization??
foreach $bj ($Word::ani,$Word::ata,$Word::at,$Word::hu,$Word::hi,
$Word::anu,$Word::atem,$Word::aten,$Word::hem,$Word::hen) {
my $n = $w->objectize($s, $bj);
$w->outword($n) if $n;
}
}
}
foreach $g ($Word::ani,$Word::ata,$Word::at,$Word::hu,$Word::hi,
$Word::anu,$Word::atem,$Word::aten,$Word::hem,$Word::hen)
{
$w->{object} = undef; #clear objectization
$s = $w->future_conj($g);
$w->outword($s);
if (defined($s) && $transitive{$w->{binyan}}) {
next if $g eq $Word::aten || $g eq $Word::hen;
$w->{second_bj_form} = 0;
foreach $bj ($Word::ani,$Word::ata,$Word::at,$Word::hu,$Word::hi,$Word::hu,
$Word::hi,$Word::anu,$Word::atem,$Word::aten,
$Word::hem,$Word::hen) {
# a trick to flip second_bj_form for the second time of bj=hu/hi
$w->{second_bj_form} = !$w->{second_bj_form} if $bj eq $Word::hu;
my $n = $w->objectize($s, $bj);
$w->outword($n) if $n;
}
}
}
$w->{second_bj_form}=1; # only this is accepted in the present tense.
#and no reason to repeat it for every objectization.
# the gufs of the present tense are very much different than in other
# tenses. Nevertheless, we use at, ata, atem, aten as representatives of
# yaxid, yxida, rabbim, rabbot.
foreach $g ($Word::ata,$Word::at,$Word::atem,$Word::aten)
{
$w->{object} = undef; #clear objectization
$s = $w->present_conj($g);
$w->outword($s);
if (defined($s) && $transitive{$w->{binyan}}) {
foreach $bj ($Word::ani,$Word::ata,$Word::at,$Word::hu,$Word::hi,
$Word::anu,$Word::atem,$Word::aten,$Word::hem,$Word::hen) {
my $n = $w->objectize($s, $bj);
$w->outword($n) if $n;
}
}
$w->{object} = undef; #clear objectization
if ($s) {
if ($g eq $Word::at) {
# output the nismach form, even if identical to the nifrad:
$s =~ s/$//o; $s =~ s/$/-/o; $w->outword($s);
# create the other form of the present female if both are requested
if (${$w->{opts}}{"_"} ||
$w->_nakey_lh && $w->{binyan} eq $Word::huqtal) {
${$w->{opts}}{"_"} = 1;
$s = $w->present_conj($g);
$w->outword($s);
$s =~ s/$//o; $s =~ s/$/-/o; $w->outword($s);
${$w->{opts}}{"_"} = 0;
}
} elsif ($g eq $Word::atem) {
$s =~ s/$/-/; $w->outword($s);
} else {
$s =~ s/$/-/; $w->outword($s);
}
}
}
$s = $w->shempeula_conj;
if ($s) {
$s =~ s/C/'/o;
$s =~ s/J/'/o;
$s =~ s/Z/'/o;
$s =~ s/([])$/$fin{$1}/;
$s =~ s/h//o;
$s =~ s/[I]y//go;
$s =~ s/(?<=[^y])y(?=[^y]|$)//go;
$s =~ s/y//go; # otherwise, just one yud.
$s =~ s/w//go;
$s =~ s/(?<=[^w])w(?=[^w-])//go; # if vav needs to be doubled, do it
$s =~ s/([])$/$fin{$1}/;
print SHEMP $s." ";
# for male shemps ending with , we must pass a hint to wolig.pl
print SHEMP "," if ($w->{binyan} eq $Word::qitel && $s =~ m/$/o);
print SHEMP "\n"
}
print "-----\n";
}
# Create the pa`ul form, when applicable.
if (${$w->{opts}}{""} || ${$w->{opts}}{"_"}
|| ${$w->{opts}}{"_"}) {
foreach $g ($Word::ata,$Word::at,$Word::atem,$Word::aten)
{
$s = $w->paul_conj($g);
$w->outword($s);
if ($s) {
if ($g eq $Word::at) {$s =~ s/$/-/; $w->outword($s);}
elsif ($g eq $Word::atem) {$s =~ s/$/-/; $w->outword($s);}
else {$w->outword($s.'-')}
}
}
print "-----\n" if $s;
}
}
}
# since in a (very) few cases I want to print two types of infinitive, I moved
# it all into a subroutine.
sub output_infinitive() {
my ($s, $is_trans) = @_;
# in most cases, we want to accept all bklm in the initial. but since the
# code is less-than-perfect, it relies on '' so we substitute the lamed
# with L only temporarily. TODO: correct this stupidity.
my $tmps = $s;
$tmps =~ s/^/L/ if !$opts{'__'};
$w->outword($tmps);
# infinitives that lost their p"n, should regain it in their bkm form.
# Here, with this B prefix, we allow only the bet form.
# TODO: correct this silly add/remove/regain drill
if ($opts{'__'}) {
$tmps =~ s/^/B$w->{q}/;
$w->outword($tmps);
}
# the infinitive form of all verbs has subjectization in all pronouns.
# however, transitive verbs have also objectization, which is exactly the
# same for most pronouns. therefore, for transitive verbs we print
# subjectization only for $ani.
#
# TODO: resolve the following linguistic question: Is there a difference
# in the pronunciation and spelling of (when they push, bdoxpam)
# and (to push them, lidxpam)? The first is an subjectization of
# , and the second is a objectization. I do *not* know if the above
# differentiation is valid or correct, and failed to find references to
# support my gut feeling. Thus, on the mean while, I produce a waw-less
# form, as done by rav-millim.
if ($is_trans) {
foreach $bj ($Word::ani,$Word::ata,$Word::at,$Word::hu,$Word::hi,
$Word::anu,$Word::atem,$Word::aten,$Word::hem,$Word::hen) {
my $n = $w->objectize($s, $bj);
$w->outword($n) if $n;
}
my $n = $w->objectize($s, $Word::ani, SUBJECTIZE);
$w->outword($n) if $n;
} else { # output only subjectizations for intransitive verbs.
foreach $bj ($Word::ani,$Word::ata,$Word::hu,$Word::hi,
$Word::anu,$Word::atem,$Word::aten,$Word::hem,$Word::hen) {
my $n = $w->objectize($s, $bj, SUBJECTIZE);
$w->outword($n) if $n;
}
}
}
{
package Word;
our (@all_binyan,@all_guf,%mishqal_abar,%coran_abar);
# When SUBJECTIZE is passed to the objectize function, it creates the kinnuy
# xabur that signifies the subject of a sentence, rather than the object.
# In some (few) cases it makes a difference.
use constant SUBJECTIZE => 1;
sub INIT {
@all_binyan =
($qal, $niqtal, $qitel, $qutal, $hitqatel, $hiqtil, $huqtal) =
('a','b','c','d','e','f','g');
@all_guf = ($ani, $ata, $at, $hu, $hi, $anu, $atem, $aten, $hem, $hen) =
('A','B','C','D','E','F','G','H','I','J');
%mishqal_abar = ($qal => 'qtl', $niqtal => 'qtl',
$qitel => 'qtl', $qutal=>'qtl', $hitqatel=>'qtl',
$hiqtil=>'qtl', $huqtal=>'qtl');
%coran_abar = ($ani=>'', $ata=>'' , $at=>'', $hu=>'', $hi=>'',
$anu=>'', $atem=>'', $aten=>'', $hem=>'', $hen=>'');
%future_initial = ($ani=>'', $ata=>'', $at=>'', $hu=>'', $hi=>'',
$anu=>'', $atem=>'', $aten=>'', $hem=>'', $hen=>'');
%subject_suf = ($ani=>'', $ata=>'', $at=>'', $hu=>'', $hi=>'',
$anu=>'', $atem=>'', $aten=>'', $hem=>'', $hen=>'');
%object_suf = ($ani=>'', $ata=>'', $at=>'', $hu=>'', $hi=>'',
$anu=>'', $atem=>'', $aten=>'', $hem=>'', $hen=>'');
($past, $present, $future, $imperative, $infinitive, $adjective) =
(1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6);
%gname = ($ani => '', $ata => '', $at => '', $hu => '',
$hi => '', $anu => '', $atem => '', $aten => '',
$hem => '', $hen => '');
%pname = ($ata => ',', $at => ',',
$aten => ',', $atem => ',');
%tname = ($past=>'', $present=>'', $future=>'',
$imperative=>'', $infinitive=>'', undef=>'-');
}
sub new {
my ($c, $r) = @_;
my $w = {};
root($w, $r) if (defined $r);
return bless $w;
}
sub root {
my ($w, $r) = @_;
if ($r =~ m/(.*)-(.*)-(.*)/o) {
$w->{root} = $1.$2.$3;
$w->{q} = $1;
$w->{t} = $2;
$w->{l} = $3;
} else {
$w->{root} = $r;
$w->{q} = substr($r,0,1);
$w->{t} = substr($r,1,length($r)-2);
$w->{l} = substr($r,-1,1);
}
}
sub binyan {
my ($w, $b) = @_;
$w->{binyan} = $b;
$w->{mishqal} = $mishqal_abar{$b};
}
sub _subst_root {
my ($w, $s) = @_;
$s =~ s/q/$w->{q}/g;
$s =~ s/t/$w->{t}/g;
$s =~ s/l/$w->{l}/g;
return $s;
}
sub _bdoq_sikul {
my $w = shift;
return if ($w->{q} !~ m/[CZJ]/o);
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/^q/q/ if ($w->{q} =~ m/[]/o);
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/^q/q/ if ($w->{q} =~ m/[C]/o);
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/^q/q/ if ($w->{q} =~ m/[ZJ]/o);
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/^q/q/ if ($w->{q} =~ m/[]/o &&
!${$w->{opts}}{"_"});
}
# create the abar_nistar form, unless it is provided as the param.
sub abar_nistar {
my ($w, $n) = @_;
if (defined $n) {$w->{nistar}=$n; return;}
# The academia rules says: no yod in qitel quadruple
$w->{mishqal} =~ s///
if ($w->{binyan} eq $qitel) && (length($w->{t}) > 1) &&
# but keep a double yod if specifically asked to.
!(${$w->{opts}}{"_"} && $w->{q} eq '');
# nakey p"n
if (($w->{q} eq '' || $w->{q} eq '' && $w->{t} eq '') &&
!${$w->{opts}}{"_"} &&
$w->{t} !~ m/[]/o) { # non guttural ayin-poal!
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/q//o if $w->{binyan} =~ m/[$hiqtil$huqtal]/o &&
$w->{t} !~ m/^[]$/o;
# REM: this special niqtal behavior is based on my personal feeling only
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/q//o if $w->{binyan} eq $niqtal;
}
# nakey p"y
if ($w->{q} eq '' && !${$w->{opts}}{"_"} ) {
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/q// if $w->{binyan} =~ m/[$niqtal$hiqtil]/o;
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/q// if $w->{binyan} eq $huqtal;
}
# consonantal p"y - double only in hitqatel??
# -> no, also for quadruple roots (taken care of above)
if ($w->{q} eq '') {
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/q/qq/ if $w->{binyan} eq $hitqatel;
}
# nakey ayin waw
if ($w->{t} =~ m/^[]$/o) { # if it is nake, drop the waw/yod
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/t//
if $w->{binyan} =~ m/[$huqtal$qal$hiqtil]/o;
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/(?<=[])i// if $w->{binyan} =~ m/[$hiqtil$niqtal]/;
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/([])?tl/ll/o
if $w->{binyan} =~ m/[$qitel$qutal$hitqatel]/o;
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/^//o
if $w->{binyan} eq $niqtal && ${$w->{opts}}{"_"};
}
# kpulim
if ($w->{t} eq $w->{l} && !${$w->{opts}}{"_"}) {
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/t// if $w->{binyan} eq $qal;
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/t// if $w->{binyan} eq $niqtal;
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/t// if $w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil;
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/t// if $w->{binyan} eq $huqtal;
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/// if $w->{binyan} eq $qitel;
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/qt/qt/ if $w->{binyan} eq $hitqatel;
}
$w->_bdoq_sikul if ($w->{binyan} eq $hitqatel);
#nakey l"h
if ($w->_nakey_lh) {
$w->{mishqal} =~ s/// if $w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil;
}
$w->{nistar} = $w->_subst_root($w->{mishqal});
}
sub _nakey_lh {
my ($w) = @_;
return $w->{l} eq ''
}
sub _past_cond8 {
my ($w) = @_;
my $hataya = $w->{nistar};
# certain doubled roots have the regular conjugation in few gufim in the
# past tense.
$hataya = $w->{q}.$w->{t}.$w->{l} if ${$w->{opts}}{'_'} &&
$w->{binyan} eq $qal && $w->{t} eq $w->{l} &&
$w->{guf} =~ m/[$hu$hi$hem$hen]/o;
if ($w->{nistar} =~ m/^.[]?.$/o || #one vowel
$w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil) { #last vowel i
#case 9 - only add coran.
} else {
#case 10 - remove last vowel (NNN)
#TODO check subcase (b)
}
return $hataya;
}
sub past_conj {
my ($w, $guf) = @_;
$w->{guf} = $guf;
my $coran = $coran_abar{$guf};
$w->{coran} = $coran;
my $hataya = $w->{nistar};
return undef if ${$w->{opts}}{'_'};
$w->{tense} = $past;
#condition #2
if ($w->_nakey_lh) {
#condition #14 - does the coran begin with consonant
if ($coran =~ m/^[]/o) { # begins with consonant
#condition #15
if ($w->{binyan} =~ m/[$qal$hiqtil]/o) {
#case #16 - replace last vowel with i
#TODO: check subcase (a)
$hataya =~ s/$//;
} else {
#case #17 - replace last vowel with ey
$hataya =~ s/$//;
}
} elsif ($coran eq '') {
#case #18 - remove last vowel
$hataya =~ s/$//;
} elsif ($coran eq '') {
$hataya =~ s/$/y/; # this yod is consonantal. only for
#case #19 - replace last vowel with t
#TODO: check subcase (b)(d)
$hataya =~ s/$//;
}
} elsif ($w->{l} eq '') {
#codition #7
if ($coran !~ m/^[]/o) { # begins with vowel
$hataya = $w->_past_cond8;
} else {
#condition #11
if ($hataya eq $qal) {
#case #12 - only add coran
#TODO check subcase (a)
} else {
#case #13 - replace last vowel with e (NNN)
#TODO check subcase (a)
# TODO: is this enough? are there any other cases???
$hataya =~ s/(.+)(.)$/$1$2/;
}
}
} else {
#condition #3
if ($coran =~ m/^[]/o) { # begins with consonant
#cond #4
if ($hataya =~ m/../o && !${$w->{opts}}{'_'}) {
#case #5 - replace last vowel with u and add o.
#TODO check subcase (a)
$hataya =~ s/$//o;
} else {
#case #6
# do not remove consonantal yod!
unless ($w->{binyan} eq $hitqatel && $w->{t} =~ m/[]$/o) {
# usually two letters in (..)(.) are enough,
# but for and I allow more and less.
$hataya =~ s/(.+)(.)$/$1$2/;
}
# for freaking doubled root
$hataya .= '' if $w->{binyan} eq $qal && $w->{t} eq $w->{l} &&
!${$w->{opts}}{'_'} &&
!${$w->{opts}}{'_'};
#TODO check subcases (a) (c)
### check (c):
$hataya =~ s/^(.)(.)$/$1$2/o if ${$w->{opts}}{'_'};
}
} else {$hataya = $w->_past_cond8;}
}
# if the last consonant of the basis is equal to the first of the coran, one
# of the should usually go.
if (substr($hataya,-1,1) eq substr($coran,0,1) &&
!${$w->{opts}}{"_"}) {
$hataya =~ s/.$//o;
}
# extremely singular exception
$hataya =~ s/(?)$/$1/o if $coran =~ m/^/o;
$hataya .= $coran;
$w->{abar} = $hataya; # remove this ugly duplicity
return $hataya;
}
sub _cond_debug {
# print "debug: ", shift, "\n";
}
sub infinitive_conj {
my ($w) = @_;
my $n = $w->{nistar};
$w->{tense} = $infinitive;
if (${$w->{'opts'}}{''}) {
$w->{infinitive} = ${$w->{'opts'}}{''};
return $w->{infinitive};
}
return undef if ${$w->{opts}}{'_'};
#cond #2 - does abar_nistar have exactly 2 syllables?
#_cond_debug(2);
if ($w->{binyan} ne $hitqatel && $n !~ m/^.[]?.$/o) {
#cond #3 - does $n begin with non-root nun?
#_cond_debug(3);
if ($w->{binyan} eq $niqtal) {
#case #4
#check (a,b) - NNN No niqqud - no care. check (c) below.
#_cond_debug(4);
# double consonant waw
$n =~ s/^([^])/$1/ if $w->{q} =~ m/[]/o ;
# $n = '' if $n eq ''; # singular exception
if (${$w->{'opts'}}{'_'}) {
$n =~ s/^?//o;
} elsif ($w->{q} ne '') {
$n =~ s/^//o;
} else {
$n =~ s/^[]//o if $w->{q} eq '';
}
} else {
#cond #5 - is the first vowel e/i?
#_cond_debug(5);
if ($w->{binyan} =~ m/[$qitel$hitqatel$hiqtil]/o) {
#case #6
#_cond_debug(6);
# double consonant waw
$n =~ s/^// if $w->{q} eq '';
# remove i vowel, but not double yod
$n =~ s/^(.)[i]/$1/ if $w->{q} ne '' && $w->{t} ne '';
$n = ''.$n;
} else {
#cond #7 - is the first vowel a?
#_cond_debug(7);
if ($w->{binyan} eq $qal) {
#cond #8 - does $n appear in list (I)
#_cond_debug(8);
if (${$w->{'opts'}}{''}) {
#case #9
#_cond_debug(9);
# I keep List I in the data file.
$n = ${$w->{'opts'}}{''};
} else {
#cond #10 - does $n begin with aleph?
#_cond_debug(10);
if ($n =~ m/^/o) {
#case #11 - TODO
#TODO: check (c,d)
#_cond_debug(11);
$n =~ s/(.)$/$1/;
$n = ''.$n;
} else {
#cond #12 - does it begin with ayin?
#_cond_debug(12);
if ($n =~ m/^/o) {
#case #13
#TODO: check (c,d)
$n =~ s/?(.)$/$1/;
$n = ''.$n;
} else {
#cond #14 - does it begin with xet?
#_cond_debug(14);
if ($n =~ m/^/o) {
#case #15
#TODO: check (c,d)
$n =~ s/?(.)$/$1/;
$n = ''.$n;
} else {
#case #16
#TODO: check (c,d)
$n =~ s/?(.)$/$1/; # the ? is against triple
$n =~ s/^([^])/$1/o if ${$w->{'opts'}}{'__'};
$n = ''.$n;
}
}
}
}
} else {
#cond #17 - are the 2 vowels u and a?
if ($w->{binyan} =~ m/[$qutal$huqtal]/o) {
#case #18
$n = undef;
} else {
#case #20
#TODO: check (c,b)
$n = ''.$n;
}
}
}
}
} else {
#cond #19 - has the base 3 vowels?
if ($w->{binyan} eq $hitqatel) {
#case #20
#TODO: check (c)
$n = ''.$n;
} else {
#case #21 - if we're here - it's one-syllable base
#TODO: check (d)
my $internal;
$internal = '';
$internal = '' if $w->{t} eq '';
$n = ''.substr($n,0,1).$internal.substr($n,-1,1);
}
}
if (defined($n)) {
$n =~ s/?$//o; #check (c)
if ($w->{binyan} eq $qal) { # check (e)
# $n =~ s/^([^])/$1/o unless ${$w->{'opts'}}{'_'};
}
}
$w->{infinitive} = $n;
return $n;
}
sub _imperative_cond7 {
my ($w, $m) = @_;
# in the really rare case of doubled root, in $qal-efal, drop the xolam.
$m =~ s/(?=.$)// if ${$w->{opts}}{'_'} && $w->{binyan} eq $qal &&
!${$w->{opts}}{'_'} && $w->{t} eq $w->{l};
# cond #7 - is the guf at or atem?
#_cond_debug(7);
if ($w->{guf} =~ m/[$at$atem$aten]/o) {
# case #8 - if gone through cond #4, remove final he TODO
if ($w->{l} eq '')
{
$m =~ s/$// if $w->{guf} eq $aten;
$m =~ s/$// if $w->{guf} ne $aten;
}
$m .= '' if $w->{guf} eq $at;
$m .= '' if $w->{guf} eq $atem;
$m =~ s///o; # remove triple waw!
# remove hiqtil's yod for 2pf
$m =~ s/(.)$/$1/o if $w->{guf} eq $aten && $w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil;
$m =~ s/(?<=^.)(?=$)//o if $w->{guf} eq $aten; # for
$m =~ s/?$// if $w->{guf} eq $aten;
} else {
# case #9 - if came through cond #6, convert final xiriq to ceire
$m =~ s/(.)(.)$/$1$2/ if $w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil;
}
return $m;
}
sub _imperative_action18 {
my ($w, $m) = @_;
if ($m ne '') { # exclude singular exception
#remove final o, but not double waw
$m =~ s/([^])(.)$/$1$2/o if $w->{guf} ne $aten;
}
$m .= '' if $w->{guf} eq $at;
$m .= '' if $w->{guf} eq $atem;
# $m =~ s///o; # remove triple waw!
if ($w->{guf} eq $aten) {
$m =~ s/?$//;
return $m;
}
# cond #19 - is the second final consonant guttural?
#_cond_debug(19);
if (0) {
# action #20
} else { # action #21
# perform only if cond #13 is true (copied here)
}
return $m;
}
sub imperative_conj { # imperative
my ($w, $guf) = @_;
$w->{guf} = $guf;
$w->{tense} = $imperative;
$w->infinitive_conj unless $w->{infinitive}; # requires maqor
# $w->past_conj unless $w->{abar}; # and the past form, ???.
my $m = $w->{infinitive};
return undef unless $m; # in case there is no maqor form.
# only second persons have imperative form
return undef unless $w->{guf} =~ m/[$ata$at$atem$aten]$/o;
return undef if ${$w->{opts}}{'_'};
# I like to shorten the he in the infinitives , but the imperative
# should not suffer, so the he is returned here.
$m =~ s/^// if $w->{q} eq '' && $w->{binyan} eq $niqtal;
# action #2 - remove initial lamed
$m =~ s/^//o;
# consonant yod/waw should not be doubled in the beginning of word.
$m =~ s/^//o if $w->{binyan} eq $qitel;
$m =~ s/^//o if $w->{binyan} eq $qitel;
# cond #3 - does m end with and the abar with ?
#_cond_debug(3);
if ($m =~ m/$/o && $w->{nistar} =~ m/$/o) {
# action #4
$m =~ s/$//; # keep consonantal waw
$m =~ s/$//; # seems redundant - if $w->{guf} eq $ata;
$m = $w->_imperative_cond7($m);
} else {
# case #5 - are $m and the abar one-syllabled?
#_cond_debug(5);
if ($w->{nistar}=~m/^.[]?.$/o && $m =~ m/^.[]?.$/o) {
# jump to cond #7
$m = $w->_imperative_cond7($m);
} else {
# cond #6 - is the final vowel a xiriq male?
# in other words, is it hifgil?
#_cond_debug(6);
if ($w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil) {
# jump to cond #7
$m = $w->_imperative_cond7($m);
} else {
#cond #10 - if not in list1, does $m end with and milgeli?
#_cond_debug(10);
#I replace List I with a tag in the data file:
$m = ${$w->{opts}}{""} if ${$w->{opts}}{""};
if (${$w->{opts}}{"_"}) {
$m =~ s/$//o if ${$w->{opts}}{"_"};
# for feminine or plural, jump to action #18
$m = $w->_imperative_action18($m);
} else {
# cond #12 - is the first consonant has schwa/xataf?
#_cond_debug(12);
if ($w->{binyan} eq $qal && $m!~m/^.[].$/o) { #TODO: is this a good rule?
# cond #13 - is $m in list2? Or does it end with guttural
# consonant?
#_cond_debug(13);
if (defined(${$w->{opts}}{""})) {
$m = ${$w->{opts}}{""} if ${$w->{opts}}{""};
} elsif ($m =~ m/[h]$/o || $m =~ m/[h]?.$/o) {
# action #14 TODO: check double star **
$m =~ s/(.)$/$1/;
} else {
}
} else {
# go to action #15
}
# action #15 - return if $ata is required
# check (b) - initial nun may stay or drop.
# anyhow, an initial yod replacement must drop.
if ($w->{binyan} eq $qal) { # where else there can be a nun shwa'it
my $tmp_q = '';
$tmp_q = $w->{q} if ${$w->{opts}}{"__"}
||${$w->{opts}}{"_"};
$m =~ s/^(.?.)$/${tmp_q}$1/;
# double consonantal yod with xiriq, in the rare cases it appears.
$m =~ s/^([^])/$1/o if ($w->{guf} eq $at ||$w->{guf} eq $atem)
&& ${$w->{opts}}{"_"};
}
####### end of check (b)
if ($w->{guf} ne $ata) {
# cond #16 - is the mishqal hi..o. (hisob)
#_cond_debug(16);
if ($m =~ m/^..$/o) {
# action #17
$m .= '' if $w->{guf} eq $at;
$m .= '' if $w->{guf} eq $atem;
$m =~ s/?$// if $w->{guf} eq $aten;
} else {
# action #18
$m = $w->_imperative_action18($m);
}
}
}
}
}
}
return $m;
}
sub _future_cond10 {
my ($w, $m) = @_;
$m =~ s/^//o;
# check (b) - should the initial nun drop?
$m =~ s/^([^])/$1/o if !${$w->{opts}}{"_"};
# cond #10 - is it $ani?
#_cond_debug('10');
if ($w->{guf} eq $ani) {
# case #11
$m =~ s/^//o if ${$w->{opts}}{"_"} &&
$w->{binyan} eq $qal && # for
!${$w->{opts}}{"_"};
$m =~ s/^//o if $w->{binyan} eq $niqtal # ) (
# -
&& $w->{q} !~ m/[]/
#
&& !${$w->{opts}}{"_"}
#
|| ($w->{binyan} eq $qal && $w->{q} ne '')
#
|| ($w->{binyan} eq $qal && $w->{root}=~m/^/o);
} else {
# case #12
}
my $fi = $future_initial{$w->{guf}};
$m = $fi.$m unless $fi eq '' and $m =~ m/^/o;
return $m;
}
sub future_conj { #chart 5 (V)
my ($w, $guf) = @_;
$w->{guf} = $guf;
# $w->{tense} = $future; # chart4 overrides it for passives
my $m = $w->_future_conj_chart4;
return undef if ${$w->{opts}}{'_'};
# no addition for some persons
return $m if $w->{guf} =~ m/[$ani$ata$hi$hu$anu]/o;
# case #2 - does $m end with segol?
if ($w->_nakey_lh) {
#case #3
#_cond_debug('V3');
$m =~ s/$//;
$m = $m.'' if $w->{guf} eq $aten || $w->{guf} eq $hen;
} else {
#action #4 - NNN
# cond #5 - is the final vowel i/u TODO (*)
#_cond_debug('V5');
if ($m =~ m/[].$/o && !${$w->{opts}}{"_"}
|| $m =~ m/^[]..$/o) { # TODO: check rule
#print "aaa $m\n";
#case #7
#_cond_debug('V7');
} else {
#cond #6 - is the final vowel o, and also in the past?
#_cond_debug('V6');
if ($m =~ /.$/ && $w->{nistar} =~ /.$/) {
#case #7
#_cond_debug('V7');
} else {
# cond #8 - is the second final consonant guttural?
#_cond_debug('V8');
if (0) {
#case #9 TODO check (**)
#_cond_debug('V9');
} else {
#case #10
#_cond_debug('V10');
}
$m =~ s/(.)$/$1/o if $w->{guf} !~ m/^($hen|$aten)$/o; # is it good??
}
}
}
# add guf suffix: for 2pm and 3pm
$m .= '' if $w->{guf} eq $atem || $w->{guf} eq $hem;
$m =~ s///o; # remove triple waw!
if ($w->{guf} eq $aten || $w->{guf} eq $hen) {
# remove hiqtil's yod for 2pf and 3pf
$m =~ s/(.)$/$1/o if $w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil;
# and also qal's yod (nakey ayin-yod) - but not double yod
$m =~ s/(?<=[^])(?=[^]$)//o if $w->{binyan} eq $qal
&& $w->{t} =~ m//o;
$m =~ s/(?<=^.)(?=$)//o if $w->{t} eq ''; # for
# remove double nun for 2pf and 3pf
$m =~ s/?$//o;
}
# final yod for 2sf
$m .= '' if $w->{guf} eq $at;
return $m;
}
sub _future_conj_chart4 {
my ($w) = @_;
$w->infinitive_conj unless $w->{infinitive}; # requires maqor
$w->{tense} = $future;
my $m = $w->{infinitive};
if (!$m) { # comment (*)
$w->abar_nistar unless $w->{nistar};
$m = ''.$w->{nistar};
}
if ($m eq '') { #remove singular exception
$m = '';
}
# cond #2 - does $m begin with non-root he?
#_cond_debug('2');
#TODO: (**)
if ($w->{binyan} =~ m/[$niqtal$hiqtil$huqtal$hitqatel]$/o) {
# action #3
$m =~ s/^//;
# jump to #10
$m = $w->_future_cond10($m);
} else {
# cond #4 - does $m begin with xiriq and end with xolam?
#_cond_debug('4');
if ($w->{binyan} eq $qal && $m =~ m/^..?.$/o) {
# cond #5 - is one of the 2 last consonant guttural?
# is it an intransitive verb ??? TODO: what???
# TODO: (+)
#_cond_debug('5');
if (${$w->{opts}}{"_"}) {
#action #6 - convert final o to a
$m =~ s/(.)$/$1/;
#jump to #10
$m = $w->_future_cond10($m);
} else {
# jump to #10
$m = $w->_future_cond10($m);
}
} else {
#cond #7 - is $m in list1?
#_cond_debug('7');
# Ornan's list1 is implemented using the 1 tag!
if (${$w->{opts}}{'1'}) {
#action #8 - convert according to list1
$m = ${$w->{opts}}{'1'};
#jump to #10
$m = $w->_future_cond10($m);
} else {
# cond #9 - does $m have 1 syllable?
#_cond_debug('9');
if (0) {
#jump to #10
$m = $w->_future_cond10($m);
} else {
#cond #13 - intransitive, mishqal laqtol?
# TODO (***) (++)
#_cond_debug('13');
if (0) {
#case #14
} else {
#cond #15 - what guf? - NNN
# if ($w->{guf} ne $ani) {
#case #16. TODO: check (a,b,c)
# } else {
#cond #17 - NNN
#cases #18, #19 TODO check (a)
# }
$m =~ s/^//;
my $fi = $future_initial{$w->{guf}};
$m =~ s/^// if $w->{guf} eq $ani && ($w->{binyan} eq $niqtal
#
|| $w->{binyan} eq $qal && $w->{q} ne '');
# certain doubled roots have xiriq in the future.
$fi .= '' if ${$w->{opts}}{'_'} &&
$w->{binyan} eq $qal && $w->{t} eq $w->{l} &&
$w->{guf} ne $ani;
$m =~ s/(?=.$)// if ${$w->{opts}}{'_'} &&
!${$w->{opts}}{'_'} && $w->{t} eq $w->{l};
$m = $fi.$m;
$m =~ s/*//;
# I hate triple yod
# $m = $fi.$m unless $fi eq '' and $m =~ m/^/o;
}
}
}
}
}
# checking (a):
$m =~ s/$// if ($w->{l} eq ''); #keep consonant waw
$m =~ s/?$// if ($w->{l} eq '');
return $m
}
sub _present_conj_chart6 {
my ($w, $m) = @_;
# $m = $w->{nistar};
#cond #2 (+) - is it one syllable?
if ($m =~ m/^.[]?.$/o) {
#case #5
} else {
#cond #3 - does $m begin with non-root nun? (***)
if ($w->{binyan} eq $niqtal) {
# cond #4 - does $m have two syllables?
if (1) {
#jump to case #5
} else {
# case #6
}
} else {
# cond #7 - is the mishqal .a.e./.a.o. ???
if (0) {
# case #8
} else {
#cond #9 - is the mishqal .a.a. ?
if ($w->{binyan} eq $qal) {
#case #10 - (and avoid removing cons waw)
$m =~ s/^(.)([^])/$1$2/ if !${$w->{opts}}{"_"};
} else {
#action #11
$m = ''.$m;
#cond #12 - is it hiqtil ???
if ($w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil) {
#case #13
$m =~ s/^//;
} else {
# cond #14 - is it hitqatel,huqtal?
if ($w->{binyan} eq $hitqatel || $w->{binyan} eq $huqtal) {
# case #15
$m =~ s/^//;
} else {
#cond #16 - is the first vowel in nistar_abar is e/i
if ($w->{binyan} eq $qitel) { #is it a good rule?
#case #17 - but I like to keep double yod
$m =~ s/^(.)[i]/$1/o if $w->{q} ne '';
# and to double consonant waw
$m =~ s/^//o if $w->{q} eq '';
} else {
#case #18
}
}
}
}
}
}
}
return $m;
}
sub _present_cond8 {
my ($w, $m) = @_;
#cond 8 - is it single female?
#_cond_debug(8);
if ($w->{guf} eq $at || $w->{guf} eq $hi) {
#cond #9 - is it niqtal?
#_cond_debug(9);
if ($w->_nakey_lh && ($w->{binyan} eq $niqtal||
($w->{binyan}eq $hiqtil || $w->{binyan}eq$huqtal) &&
$w->{archaic_sf} ) ) { # last two lines for (*)
$m =~ s/$//;
return $m;
} #else continue to case #11
}
#case #11 - check (**)
$m =~ s/$//o; # remove final e if any.
$m =~ s/$//o if $w->{guf} eq $at || $w->{guf} eq $hi;
$m =~ s/$//o if $w->{guf} eq $aten || $w->{guf} eq $hen
|| $w->{guf} eq $anu; #no triple waws, please!
$m =~ s/$//o if ($w->{guf} eq $aten || $w->{guf} eq $hen
|| $w->{guf} eq $anu);
$m =~ s/$//o if $w->{guf} eq $atem || $w->{guf} eq $hem;
return $m;
}
sub present_conj { #chart VII
my ($w, $guf) = @_;
$w->{guf} = $guf;
return undef if ${$w->{opts}}{"_"};
$w->{tense} = $present;
my $m = $w->{nistar};
# certain doubled root have the regular conjugation in present.
$m = $w->{q}.''.$w->{t}.$w->{l} if ${$w->{opts}}{'_'} &&
$w->{binyan} eq $qal && $w->{t} eq $w->{l};
$m = $w->_present_conj_chart6($m);
return $m if ($guf eq $ani || $guf eq $ata || $guf eq $hu);
$w->{archaic_sf} = ($guf eq $at || $guf eq $hi) &&
${$w->{opts}}{"_"};
# cond #2 - does m ends with e (nake_lh)
if ($w->_nakey_lh) {
#jump to cond #8
$m = $w->_present_cond8($m);
} else {
# case #3 - does m have 1 syllable?
if ($m =~ m/^.[]?.$/o) {
#jump to cond #8
$m = $w->_present_cond8($m);
} else {
#action #4
#cond #5 - does the first vowel in the form Xa/Xe ???
# TODO this rule is awful!!
if ($w->{binyan} eq $niqtal && $m =~ m/^?..$/o ||
(${$w->{opts}}{"_"} && $w->{binyan} eq $qal)) {
#action #6 - NNN
#jump to cond #8
$m = $w->_present_cond8($m);
} else {
#cond #7 - is the last vowel i? check (***)
if ($w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil && !$w->{archaic_sf}) {
#jump to cond #8
$m = $w->_present_cond8($m);
} else {
#cond #12 - is it single female? (and not archaic single female***)
if ($w->{binyan}eq$hiqtil || !$w->{archaic_sf} &&
($w->{guf} eq $at || $w->{guf} eq $hi)) {
#for check (***)
$m =~ s/(?=.$)// if $w->{binyan} eq$hiqtil && $w->{archaic_sf};
#cond #13 - is the final consonant xet &ayin or he mapuqa
if ($m =~ m/[h]$/o) {
#case #14
$m = $m.'';
} else {
#cod #15 - is it aleph?
if ($m =~ m/$/o) {
#case #16
$m = $m.'';
} else {
#case #17
$m = $m.'';
}
}
} else {
#cond #18 is the last vowel (ceiyre)? TODO???
#----- no care -- no niqqud
#case #24
$m = $m.'' if $w->{guf} eq $aten || $w->{guf} eq $hen
|| $w->{guf} eq $anu;
$m = $m.'' if $w->{guf} eq $atem || $w->{guf} eq $hem;
# added by me for archaic present forms
$m = $m.'' if $w->{guf} eq $at || $w->{guf} eq $hi;
}
}
}
}
}
return $m;
}
sub paul_conj {
my ($w, $guf) = @_;
$w->{guf} = $guf;
return undef if ${$w->{opts}}{"_"} ||${$w->{opts}}{"_"};
return undef if $w->{t} =~ m/[]/o || ${$w->{opts}}{""};
my $m;
$w->{tense} = $adjective;
$m = $w->_subst_root('qtl');
$m =~ s/$//;
$m = $m.'' if $w->{guf} eq $aten || $w->{guf} eq $hen
|| $w->{guf} eq $anu;
$m = $m.'' if $w->{guf} eq $atem || $w->{guf} eq $hem;
$m = $m.'' if ($w->{guf} eq $at || $w->{guf} eq $hi);
return $m
}
sub shempeula_conj {
my ($w) = @_;
return ${$w->{opts}}{"_"} if ${$w->{opts}}{"_"};
return undef if $w->{binyan} eq $qutal || $w->{binyan} eq $huqtal ||
${$w->{opts}}{"__"};
my $m;
if ($w->{binyan} =~ m/[$niqtal$hitqatel]$/o) {
$w->infinitive_conj unless $w->{infinitive};
$m = $w->{infinitive};
$m =~ s/^//;
$m = $m.'' unless $m =~ m/$/o && $w->{l} eq '';
return $m;
}
if ($w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil) {
$w->infinitive_conj unless $w->{infinitive};
$m = $w->{infinitive};
$m =~ s/^//;
$m =~ s/(.)$/$1/;
$m =~ s/$//; #for nakey_lh
$m =~ s/(^...$)/$1/; # for 'doubled'
return $m;
}
return undef if ${$w->{opts}}{""};
$m = 'qtl' if $w->{binyan} eq $qal;
$m = 'qtl' if $w->{binyan} eq $qitel;
# no yod for quadruple roots
$m =~ s///o if (length($w->{t}) > 1 && $w->{binyan} eq $qitel);
if ($w->_nakey_lh) {
$m =~ s/l//o if $w->{binyan} =~ m/^[$qal$hiqtil$qitel]$/o;
}
# nakey ayin waw
if ($w->{t} =~ m/^[]$/o) {
$m =~ s/t// if $w->{binyan} =~ m/[$qal$hiqtil]/o;
$m =~ s/t/l/o if $w->{binyan} =~ m/$qitel/o;
}
# aleph sopit - the more common form is with yod
if ($w->{l} eq '') { $m =~ s/l//o if $w->{binyan} eq $qitel; }
return $w->_subst_root($m)
}
sub objectize {
# $is_subj is 1 if the object that is fused into the verb is really the
# subject of a sentence.
my ($w, $s, $bj, $is_subj, $suf) = @_;
$w->{object} = $bj;
# according to barkali, no kinnuy havur when obj=subj
if ($w->{tense} !~ m/[$present$infinitive]/o){
return undef
if ($bj eq $w->{guf} && $bj =~ m/[$ani$anu$ata$at$atem$aten]/o);
return undef if "$bj $w->{guf}" =~ m/[$ani$anu] [$ani$anu]/o;
return undef if "$bj $w->{guf}" =~ m/[$at$ata] [$at$ata]/o;
return undef if "$bj $w->{guf}" =~ m/[$aten$atem] [$aten$atem]/o;
}
if ($is_subj) {$suf = $subject_suf{$bj}} else {$suf = $object_suf{$bj}}
$suf =~ s/^$// if $w->{second_bj_form};
# The following handling may seem logical, but it is wrong according to the
# academia specifications. since the stem form does not have the internal yod,
# the conjugations don't obtain it either. "When I protected my country" should
# be spelled , and not .
#
# # handling of Doubled
# if ($w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil &&
# $w->{t} eq $w->{l} && !${$w->{opts}}{"_"}) {
# # add xiriq where there was ceire.
# $s =~ s/($w->{q})($w->{l}[]?)$/$1$2/;
# }
if ($w->{tense} eq $infinitive) {
# nadav (and the aqademia rules) requires dropping the .
# in general the waw should be dropped. but what about the cases where it
# is replaced by a qamac qatan, like in the *obj*ectizations for the
# second person pronouns. TODO: this has to be sorted out some time, but
# on the mean while I'll follow ravmilim.co.il and always drop the waw.
$s =~ s/^(.)(.)(?=.$)/$1$2/ if $w->{binyan} eq $qal &&
!$w->_nakey_lh;# && ($is_subj || $bj !~ m/[$atem$aten$at$ata]/o);
# the nun stays since it has qamac!
$s =~ s/^//o if $w->{binyan} eq $qal && $w->{q} eq '';
$suf =~ s/^$//;
if ($is_subj) {$s =~ s//B/o;} else {$s =~ s//L/o;}
# TODO barkali writes and not . why?
} elsif ($w->{tense} eq $imperative) {
return undef
if "$bj $w->{guf}" =~ m/[$at$ata$atem$aten] [$at$ata$atem$aten]/o;
# in hifil, the dropped yod of second person returns
if ($w->{binyan} eq $hiqtil && $w->{guf} eq $ata &&
$w->{infinitive} =~ m/.$/o) {$s =~ s/(?=.$)//o}
$s =~ s/$//o if $w->_nakey_lh;
$s =~ s/^(..)(?=.$)/$1/ if $w->{binyan} eq $qal;
} elsif ($w->{tense} eq $past) {
$s =~ s/$//o if $w->_nakey_lh;
$s =~ s/$//o if $w->{guf} eq $hi;
$s =~ s/[]$// if $w->{guf} eq $aten || $w->{guf} eq $atem;
$s .= '' if $w->{guf} eq $at;
# TODO: $suf = '' if $bj==$hu && past_pael and not
# plural gufs don't have the second_bj_form
return undef if ($w->{second_bj_form} && $s =~ m/[w]$/o);
} elsif ($w->{tense} eq $present) {
#TODO why Barkaly does not show objectization of female plurals??
#return undef if $w->{guf} =~ m/^($anu|$aten|$hen)$/o;
return undef unless $w->{second_bj_form};
$s =~ s/$//o if $w->{guf} eq $at;
$s =~ s/$//o if ($w->_nakey_lh && $bj ne $hu);
if ($w->{guf} =~ m/[$atem$hem$anu$aten$hen]/o) {
$s =~ s/$//o ;
$s =~ s/$//o ;
$suf =~ s/^$//o;
$suf =~ s/^([])$/$1/o;
$suf = '' if $bj eq $at;
}
} elsif ($w->{tense} eq $future) {
$s =~ s/^([]..)(?=.$)/$1/o if $w->{binyan} eq $qal;
$s =~ s/$//o if $w->_nakey_lh;
# few gufs has a second legal form for hu/hi objects.
# return it when second_bj_form is requested.
# for example /, aside to /
if ($w->{second_bj_form}) {
#only few gufs have second_bj_form.
return undef unless $w->{guf} =~ m/[$ani$ata$hu$hi$anu]/o;
$suf =~ s/^(?=[]$)//o;
}
}
# $suf = $subject_suf{$bj} if !defined($suf); # TODO is this needed?
# TODO most of the objectized forms are very bizarre.
# we should decide what to do with them. DEBUG
$suf = $suf.'+' unless $w->{tense} eq $infinitive;
return $s.$suf;
}
sub outword {
my ($w, $s) = @_;
my $detail='';
return unless $s;
if ($detailed_output) {
my ($tense,$person,$bjtext)=('-','','');
# the anonymous hash looked much better than the translation
# code it replaces. However, the following named hashes are much faster...
$tense = $tname{ $w->{tense} };
if ($w->{guf}) {
$person = ','.$Word::gname{$w->{guf}};
if ($w->{tense} =~ m/[$present$adjective]/o) {
$person = ','.$Word::pname{$w->{guf}};
}
}
if ($w->{object}) {
$bjtext=",/".$Word::gname{$w->{object}} if $w->{object};
}
if ($w->{tense} eq $adjective) {
$detail = " $person";
} else {
$detail = " ,$tense$person$bjtext";
}
$detail .= ',' if $s =~ m/-$/o;
}
# the following is only an oversimplification of deornanization!!!
$s =~ s/^w(?=[I])//o;
$s =~ s/[w][w]//o;
$s =~ s/(?<=[])w//o;
$s =~ s/w//o;
$s =~ s/y(?=[I])//o;
$s =~ s/(?<=[I])y//o;
$s =~ s/I/I/o; # for
$s =~ s/y$//o;
$s =~ s/y//o;
$s =~ s/h//o;
$s =~ s/-$//o; # if nadav doesn't print this stupid -, so would I.
$s =~ s/J/'/go;
$s =~ s/Z/'/go;
$s =~ s/C/'/go;
$s =~ s/([])$/$fin{$1}/;
print $s.$detail."\n";
}
}
|